Bundesliga · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 15:30

Augsburg vs Freiburg Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

AugsburgHome
15:30Sat 31 Oct
FreiburgAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenueWWK Arena, Augsburg
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.22
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

Odds of 1.22 give about a 82% chance. We rate it 86%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Augsburg win 35%Draw 28%Freiburg win 37%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.586%1.161.22 Value
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.580%1.251.62 Value

Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had three or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

AugsburgDLDLDDrew 1-1 with Union Berlin last time out
FreiburgWDWLLLost 3-1 at home to Bayern last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Augsburg 2 · Draw 2 · Freiburg 1
Bundesliga Jan 2026Augsburg 2–2 Freiburg
Bundesliga Aug 2025Freiburg 1–3 Augsburg
Bundesliga Mar 2025Augsburg 0–0 Freiburg
Bundesliga Oct 2024Freiburg 3–1 Augsburg
Bundesliga Feb 2024Augsburg 2–1 Freiburg

Team news

Augsburg

Bah is suspended, Claude-Maurice, Banks, Mounié and Brackelmann are out, and Breithaupt and Kömür are doubts.

Freiburg

Yilmaz and Engelhardt are out, and Makengo, Treu and Scherhant are doubts.

Form guide

Augsburg drew 2-2 with Leverkusen, lost 3-2 at Werder Bremen, drew 2-2 with Bayern, lost 4-3 at Elversberg and drew 1-1 with Union Berlin.

Freiburg beat Gladbach 5-0, drew 2-2 at Frankfurt, beat Schalke 2-1, lost 2-1 at Leverkusen and lost 3-1 at home to Bayern.

Head-to-head

Four of the last five meetings had three or more goals. The exception was a 0-0 in Augsburg in March 2025.

Team news

Augsburg are without the suspended Bah, plus Claude-Maurice, Banks, Mounié and Brackelmann. Freiburg are missing Yilmaz and Engelhardt.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals and Over 2.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and nine of those ten had three or more. Both teams scored in all five of their last five, and Augsburg have conceded 12 in that run.

Augsburg vs Freiburg: FAQs

When is Augsburg vs Freiburg?

Augsburg vs Freiburg (Bundesliga) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:30 (GMT+0100), at WWK Arena, Augsburg.

What is the best pick for Augsburg vs Freiburg?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.22, which we rate at a 86% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, and four of the last five meetings did too.

Who will win Augsburg vs Freiburg?

We give Augsburg a 35% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Freiburg 37%. There is no clear favourite.

What other tips do you have for Augsburg vs Freiburg?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (80%).

How many goals have Augsburg conceded lately?

12 in their last five league games.

How did the last meeting end?

2-2 in Augsburg in January 2026.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.