Serie A · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 15:00

Bologna vs Monza Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

BolognaHome
15:00Sat 31 Oct
MonzaAway
CompetitionSerie AVenueStadio Renato Dall'Ara, Bologna
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds Value1.25
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Odds of 1.25 give about a 80% chance. We rate it 84%, so the odds look generous.

Match result chances

Bologna win 55%Draw 25%Monza win 20%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.584%1.191.25 Value

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

BolognaDWLWWWon 4-2 at AC Milan last time out
MonzaWLWLLLost 4-1 at home to Napoli last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Bologna 3 · Draw 2 · Monza 0
Serie A Jan 2025Bologna 3–1 Monza
Coppa Italia Dec 2024Bologna 4–0 Monza
Serie A Sep 2024Monza 1–2 Bologna
Serie A Apr 2024Bologna 0–0 Monza
Serie A Sep 2023Monza 0–0 Bologna

Team news

Bologna

Holm, Orsolini, Piccoli, De Silvestri and Enem are reported out.

Monza

Maye, Pessina and Ziółkowski are reported out.

Form guide

Bologna drew 1-1 with Torino, won 2-1 at Lecce, lost 3-1 at home to Inter, won 2-0 at Cagliari and then won 4-2 at AC Milan.

Monza beat Sassuolo 2-1, lost 3-1 at Lazio, beat Cagliari 4-0, lost 3-2 at Torino and lost 4-1 at home to Napoli.

Head-to-head

The last three meetings all had three or more goals, with Bologna winning 3-1, 4-0 and 2-1. The two before that were goalless.

Team news

Bologna are without Holm, Orsolini, Piccoli, De Silvestri and Enem. Monza are missing Maye, Pessina and Ziółkowski.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals, which is what our rule asks for. Monza have conceded 11 in those five games.

Bologna vs Monza: FAQs

When is Bologna vs Monza?

Bologna vs Monza (Serie A) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 (GMT+0100), at Stadio Renato Dall'Ara, Bologna.

What is the best pick for Bologna vs Monza?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25, which we rate at a 84% chance. Every one of both teams' last five league games had two or more goals.

Who will win Bologna vs Monza?

We give Bologna a 55% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Monza 20%. Bologna are clear favourites.

How many goals do Monza concede?

11 in their last five league games, including four against Napoli.

When did these sides last meet?

In January 2025, when Bologna won 3-1 at home.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.