Premier League · Saturday 31 October 2026 · 13:30

Chelsea vs Manchester United Prediction, Tips and Odds – 31 October 2026

ChelseaHome
13:30Sat 31 Oct
Manchester UnitedAway
CompetitionPremier LeagueVenueStamford Bridge, London
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.30
Our chance74%
Why we picked it

Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and three of the last five meetings did too.

Odds of 1.30 give about a 77% chance. We rate it a little lower at 74%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Chelsea win 45%Draw 28%Manchester United win 27%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.574%1.351.30

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

ChelseaDLWWLLost 2-0 at home to Tottenham last time out
Manchester UnitedLDDDLLost 3-0 at home to Bournemouth last time out

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Chelsea 2 · Draw 1 · Manchester United 2
Premier League Apr 2026Chelsea 0–1 Manchester United
Premier League Sep 2025Manchester United 2–1 Chelsea
Premier League May 2025Chelsea 1–0 Manchester United
Premier League Nov 2024Manchester United 1–1 Chelsea
Premier League Apr 2024Chelsea 4–3 Manchester United

Team news

Chelsea

Palmer is suspended, Pedro, Lacroix, Chavarría, James, Bynoe-Gittens, Hato, Anselmino, goalkeeper Martínez and Emegha are out, and Caicedo is a doubt.

Manchester United

Šeško, Mainoo, Dorgu, Ugarte and Shaw are out, and Rashford, Fernandes, Heaven, Lisandro Martínez and Heaton are doubts.

Form guide

Chelsea drew 2-2 with Hull, lost 3-0 at Brentford, beat Bournemouth 5-1, won 2-0 at Everton and lost 2-0 at home to Tottenham.

United lost 1-0 at home to Manchester City, drew 1-1 at Fulham, 1-1 with Tottenham and 1-1 at Leeds, then lost 3-0 at home to Bournemouth.

Head-to-head

Three of the last five meetings had two or more goals, including a 4-3 Chelsea win in April 2024. Two of the last three were 1-0.

Team news

Chelsea are without the suspended Palmer and a long injury list. United are missing Šeško, Mainoo, Ugarte and Shaw, with Fernandes a doubt.

Our prediction and why

We take Over 1.5 goals. Every one of Chelsea's last five league games had two or more goals, and four of United's did; the exception was a 1-0 home defeat to City. With both attacks weakened and two of the last three meetings ending 1-0, this is one of our lower-rated picks today.

Chelsea vs Manchester United: FAQs

When is Chelsea vs Manchester United?

Chelsea vs Manchester United (Premier League) is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 13:30 (GMT+0100), at Stamford Bridge, London.

What is the best pick for Chelsea vs Manchester United?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.30, which we rate at a 74% chance. Nine of the two teams' last ten league games had two or more goals, and three of the last five meetings did too.

Who will win Chelsea vs Manchester United?

We give Chelsea a 45% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Manchester United 27%. Chelsea are slight favourites.

How is Manchester United's form?

They have not won in five league games, with three draws and two defeats.

How did the last meeting end?

United won 1-0 at Stamford Bridge in April 2026.

What is your best pick for Saturday 31 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Charlotte FC vs Orlando City: over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.15.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.