Ligue 1 · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 19:45

Lyon vs Nice Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

LyonHome
19:45Sun 18 Oct
NiceAway
Our tipLyon or draw (1X)
Odds1.19
Our chance82%
Why we picked it

Lyon have scored 8 and conceded 2 at home, and Nice have not scored away all season.

Odds of 1.19 give about a 84% chance, in line with our 82% estimate.

Match result chances

Lyon win 60%Draw 22%Nice win 18%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipLyon or draw (1X)82%1.221.19
Match resultLyon win60%1.671.67

Lyon have won four of the last five meetings with Nice.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

LyonDWWLWBeat Crystal Palace 3-2 on Thursday
NiceLDLWWTwo wins in a row at home

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Lyon 3 · Draw 0 · Nice 1
Ligue 1 Feb 2026Lyon 2–0 Nice
Ligue 1 Oct 2025Nice 3–2 Lyon
Ligue 1 Mar 2025Nice 0–2 Lyon
Ligue 1 Dec 2024Lyon 4–1 Nice

Team news

Lyon

Openda, Niakhaté and Ouédraogo are out. Nuamah has 3 league goals.

Nice

Abergel and Mendy are out. Nice have not scored in their two away games.

Why we back Lyon

Lyon have scored 8 and conceded 2 at home and won four of the last five meetings. Nice have not scored away from home. Lyon played on Thursday, so we keep double chance as the main tip.

Lyon vs Nice: FAQs

When is Lyon vs Nice?

Lyon vs Nice (Ligue 1) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 (GMT+0100).

What is the best pick for Lyon vs Nice?

Our main tip is Lyon or draw (1X) at odds of 1.19, which we rate at a 82% chance. Lyon have scored 8 and conceded 2 at home, and Nice have not scored away all season.

Who will win Lyon vs Nice?

We give Lyon a 60% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Nice 18%. Lyon are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Lyon vs Nice?

We also like: Lyon to win (60%).

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.