Ligue 1 · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 16:15

Lorient vs Monaco Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

LorientHome
16:15Sun 18 Oct
MonacoAway
Our tipMonaco or draw (X2)
Odds1.29
Our chance70%
Why we picked it

Monaco are top and unbeaten away, but they are without top scorer Brunner and lost twice to Lorient last season.

Odds of 1.29 give about a 78% chance. We rate it a little lower at 70%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Lorient win 30%Draw 27%Monaco win 43%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipMonaco or draw (X2)70%1.431.29

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

LorientLWDLWBeat Paris FC 1-0 last week
MonacoWDWDWTop of Ligue 1 and unbeaten away

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Lorient 2 · Draw 0 · Monaco 0
Ligue 1 Jan 2026Monaco 1–3 Lorient
Ligue 1 Sep 2025Lorient 3–1 Monaco

Team news

Lorient

Fadiga is out. Lorient beat Monaco twice last season.

Monaco

Brunner (5 goals) serves the second game of his ban. Monaco won 2-1 at CSKA Sofia on Thursday.

Why we back Monaco not to lose

Monaco are top and unbeaten away from home (two wins, one draw). Lorient won both meetings last season and Monaco are without Brunner, so we prefer double chance to a Monaco win.

Lorient vs Monaco: FAQs

When is Lorient vs Monaco?

Lorient vs Monaco (Ligue 1) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 16:15 (GMT+0100).

What is the best pick for Lorient vs Monaco?

Our main tip is Monaco or draw (X2) at odds of 1.29, which we rate at a 70% chance. Monaco are top and unbeaten away, but they are without top scorer Brunner and lost twice to Lorient last season.

Who will win Lorient vs Monaco?

We give Lorient a 30% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Monaco 43%. Monaco are slight favourites.

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.