NPFL · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 16:00

Plateau United vs Sporting Lagos Prediction and Tips – 18 October 2026

Plateau UnitedHome
16:00Sun 18 Oct
Sporting LagosAway
Our tipPlateau United or draw (1X)
Our chance80%
Why we picked it

Plateau have won all four home games, but Sporting Lagos have the best away record, so we take double chance.

Match result chances

Plateau United win 55%Draw 25%Sporting Lagos win 20%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipPlateau United or draw (1X)80%1.25–

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Plateau UnitedWDWLWBeat Kano Pillars 4-0 at home
Sporting LagosWDDDWThe best away record in the league

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Plateau United 2 · Draw 0 · Sporting Lagos 0
NPFL Jun 2024Sporting Lagos 1–2 Plateau United
NPFL Dec 2023Plateau United 1–0 Sporting Lagos

Team news

Plateau United

Four home wins from four, 10 goals scored and 1 conceded.

Sporting Lagos

Two wins, a draw and a defeat away from home this season.

Why we back Plateau not to lose

Plateau are perfect at home. Sporting Lagos are the toughest away side in the league, so we take double chance rather than a straight home win.

Plateau United vs Sporting Lagos: FAQs

When is Plateau United vs Sporting Lagos?

Plateau United vs Sporting Lagos (NPFL) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 (GMT+0100).

What is the best pick for Plateau United vs Sporting Lagos?

Our main tip is Plateau United or draw (1X), which we rate at a 80% chance. Plateau have won all four home games, but Sporting Lagos have the best away record, so we take double chance.

Who will win Plateau United vs Sporting Lagos?

We give Plateau United a 55% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Sporting Lagos 20%. Plateau United are clear favourites.

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.