Scottish Premiership · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 15:00

Celtic vs Hearts Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

CelticHome
15:00Sun 18 Oct
HeartsAway
CompetitionScottish PremiershipVenueCeltic Park
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.17
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

Celtic have conceded 11 in their last five games, and Hearts have the most league goals with 19.

Odds of 1.17 give about a 85% chance, in line with our 84% estimate.

Match result chances

Celtic win 55%Draw 24%Hearts win 21%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.584%1.191.17
Both teams to scoreBTTS – Yes62%1.611.62

Hearts have scored in each of the last four meetings.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

CelticLLLWLLost 4-1 at Benfica on Thursday
HeartsWLDWDOne defeat in 13

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Celtic 1 · Draw 1 · Hearts 2
Premiership May 2026Celtic 3–1 Hearts
Premiership Jan 2026Hearts 2–2 Celtic
Premiership Dec 2025Celtic 1–2 Hearts
Premiership Oct 2025Hearts 3–1 Celtic

Team news

Celtic

Carter-Vickers, Johnston and Yang are out. Duran has 8 goals in all competitions.

Hearts

Spittal, Halkett and Renaud are out. Hearts have scored 19 league goals, the most in the division.

Why we expect goals

Celtic are top but leaking goals: 11 conceded in their last five games. Hearts score freely and have scored in each of the last four meetings. We expect goals at both ends rather than picking a winner.

Celtic vs Hearts: FAQs

When is Celtic vs Hearts?

Celtic vs Hearts (Scottish Premiership) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 (GMT+0100), at Celtic Park.

What is the best pick for Celtic vs Hearts?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.17, which we rate at a 84% chance. Celtic have conceded 11 in their last five games, and Hearts have the most league goals with 19.

Who will win Celtic vs Hearts?

We give Celtic a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Hearts 21%. Celtic are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Celtic vs Hearts?

We also like: Both teams to score (62%).

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.