Bundesliga · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 14:30

Leverkusen vs Freiburg Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

Bayer LeverkusenHome
14:30Sun 18 Oct
FreiburgAway
CompetitionBundesligaVenueBayArena
Our tipOver 1.5
Odds1.12
Our chance85%
Why we picked it

Recent meetings ended 3-3, 2-2 and 5-1, and these are two of the Bundesliga's best attacks.

Odds of 1.12 give about a 89% chance. We rate it a little lower at 85%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Bayer Leverkusen win 54%Draw 23%Freiburg win 23%

All markets for this match

Over/Under 1.5 goals Main tipOver 1.585%1.181.12
Over/Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.565%1.541.50

Four of the last five meetings had three or more goals.

Both teams to scoreBTTS – Yes62%1.611.52

Freiburg have 14 league goals in five games, and both teams scored in three of the last four meetings.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Bayer LeverkusenDWWWWFour wins in a row, 4-0 at Lech on Thursday
FreiburgWWDWWTop of the Bundesliga

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Bayer Leverkusen 2 · Draw 2 · Freiburg 0
Bundesliga Mar 2026Freiburg 3–3 Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga Oct 2025Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 Freiburg
Bundesliga May 2025Freiburg 2–2 Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga Dec 2024Bayer Leverkusen 5–1 Freiburg

Team news

Bayer Leverkusen

Ben Seghir, Culbreath, Doué and Eichhorn are out; Terrier is a doubt. Schick has 5 league goals.

Freiburg

Suzuki, their top scorer with 4, is suspended. Freiburg played on Thursday too.

Why we expect goals

These are two of the Bundesliga's best attacks, and their meetings are open: 3-3, 2-2 and 5-1 in the last two years. Both played on Thursday, which tends to make games looser. Freiburg miss Suzuki, but they have 14 league goals in five games.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg: FAQs

When is Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg?

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg (Bundesliga) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 14:30 (GMT+0100), at BayArena.

What is the best pick for Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg?

Our main tip is over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.12, which we rate at a 85% chance. Recent meetings ended 3-3, 2-2 and 5-1, and these are two of the Bundesliga's best attacks.

Who will win Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg?

We give Bayer Leverkusen a 54% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Freiburg 23%. Bayer Leverkusen are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg?

We also like: Over 2.5 goals (65%); Both teams to score (62%).

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.