Eredivisie · Sunday 18 October 2026 · 13:30

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar Prediction, Tips and Odds – 18 October 2026

CambuurHome
13:30Sun 18 Oct
AZ AlkmaarAway
Our tipAZ Alkmaar or draw (X2)
Odds1.11
Our chance84%
Why we picked it

AZ have never lost to Cambuur in 11 meetings.

Odds of 1.11 give about a 90% chance. We rate it a little lower at 84%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Cambuur win 16%Draw 20%AZ Alkmaar win 64%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipAZ Alkmaar or draw (X2)84%1.191.11
Match resultAZ Alkmaar win64%1.561.44

AZ are third, and Cambuur lost 4-1 at home to Twente; the risk is AZ's Europa League game on Thursday.

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

CambuurLDWDWUnbeaten in four
AZ AlkmaarDLWLWBeat Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2-1 on Thursday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Cambuur 0 · Draw 1 · AZ Alkmaar 2
Eredivisie 2023AZ Alkmaar 2–1 Cambuur
Eredivisie 2022Cambuur 0–1 AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie 2022AZ Alkmaar 0–0 Cambuur

Team news

Cambuur

Amofa is carrying a knock. El Arguioui is their top scorer with 4.

AZ Alkmaar

Played in the Europa League on Thursday. Resink is out. Daal has 4 league goals.

Why we back AZ

AZ are third and have never lost to Cambuur. Cambuur have improved, but they have lost two of their three known home games, including 1-4 to Twente. AZ played on Thursday, which is why we take the safety of double chance as the main tip.

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar: FAQs

When is Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar (Eredivisie) is on Sunday 18 October 2026, kick-off 13:30 (GMT+0100).

What is the best pick for Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

Our main tip is AZ Alkmaar or draw (X2) at odds of 1.11, which we rate at a 84% chance. AZ have never lost to Cambuur in 11 meetings.

Who will win Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

We give Cambuur a 16% chance of winning, the draw 20% and AZ Alkmaar 64%. AZ Alkmaar are clear favourites.

What other tips do you have for Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

We also like: AZ Alkmaar to win (64%).

Have Cambuur ever beaten AZ?

No. AZ are unbeaten in 11 meetings.

What is your best pick for Sunday 18 October?

Our Banker of the Day is Real Madrid vs Sevilla: Real Madrid to win at odds of 1.22.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.