Liga Portugal · Monday 26 October 2026 · 19:45

Santa Clara vs Benfica Prediction, Tips and Odds – 26 October 2026

Santa ClaraHome
19:45Mon 26 Oct
BenficaAway
CompetitionLiga PortugalVenueEstádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada
Our tipBenfica or draw (X2)
Odds1.03
Our chance86%
Why we picked it

Benfica have won four of their last five and their last four league visits to Santa Clara.

Odds of 1.03 give about a 97% chance. We rate it a little lower at 86%, so treat this one with care.

Match result chances

Santa Clara win 14%Draw 21%Benfica win 65%

All markets for this match

Double chance Main tipBenfica or draw (X2)86%1.161.03

Fair odds are what our chance is worth: 100 ÷ chance. When the bookmaker pays more, we mark it as value.

Form, last 5 matches

Santa ClaraDWWDWWon 1-0 at Casa Pia, then lost 3-2 at Mafra in the Portuguese Cup
BenficaWLWWWWon 4-1 at Omonia in the Europa League on Thursday

Oldest on the left, most recent on the right.

Head to head

Santa Clara 0 · Draw 1 · Benfica 3
Liga Portugal Feb 2026Santa Clara 1–2 Benfica
Liga Portugal Sep 2025Benfica 1–1 Santa Clara
Liga Portugal Feb 2025Santa Clara 0–1 Benfica
Taça da Liga Oct 2024Benfica 3–0 Santa Clara

Team news

Santa Clara

No absentees were reported.

Benfica

Barrenechea, Kamiński and Banjaqui are injured, and Durán, Barreiro and goalkeeper Ferreira are also listed as out. Benfica play Gil Vicente in the League Cup on Thursday.

Form guide

Santa Clara are fourth with 18 points and unbeaten in the league. Their last five league games: 1-1 at Alverca, 4-0 against Rio Ave, 2-1 at Arouca, 0-0 against Braga and 1-0 at Casa Pia. They have kept three home clean sheets in a row, but lost 3-2 at Mafra in the Portuguese Cup last weekend.

Benfica are second with 19 points. They won 2-0 at Milan in the Europa League, lost 3-1 at Porto, then beat Vitória de Guimarães 2-0, Celtic 4-1 and Omonia 4-1 away on Thursday.

Head-to-head

Benfica have won their last four league visits to Santa Clara, including 2-1 in February 2026 and 1-0 in February 2025. Santa Clara drew 1-1 at Benfica in September 2025.

Team news

Benfica have six players listed as out, including Barrenechea and Kamiński, and they have rotated heavily with a League Cup game on Thursday. Santa Clara have reported no absences and have named the same eleven in four games running.

Our prediction and why

We take Benfica or draw (X2). Benfica have won four of their last five and have an excellent record in the Azores. Santa Clara are unbeaten in the league, and Benfica lost at Porto, so our rules use double chance.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: FAQs

When is Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Santa Clara vs Benfica (Liga Portugal) is on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 (GMT+0100), at Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada.

What is the best pick for Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Our main tip is Benfica or draw (X2) at odds of 1.03, which we rate at a 86% chance. Benfica have won four of their last five and their last four league visits to Santa Clara.

Who will win Santa Clara vs Benfica?

We give Santa Clara a 14% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Benfica 65%. Benfica are clear favourites.

Where are the teams in Liga Portugal?

Benfica are second with 19 points and Santa Clara fourth with 18, after eight games.

Have Santa Clara lost in the league this season?

No. They have five wins and three draws.

What is your best pick for Monday 26 October?

Our Banker of the Day is FC Copenhagen vs OB: FC Copenhagen or draw (1X) at odds of 1.06.

Odds are a guide and may change before kick-off. Predictions are opinions, not guarantees. 18+ only.